ORDINANCE
[…] ORDINANCE
NO. 190920
Amending Chapter 50, Code of
Ordinances, by enacting one new section 50-274 relating to the unlawful
carrying of concealed firearms in the City by persons who are subject to a
restraining order or convicted of domestic violence and the firearm they are in
receipt of has been shipped or transported in interstate commerce as prohibited
by federal law.
WHEREAS, Section
21.750, of the Revised Statutes of Missouri, preempts the City from enacting
ordinances regarding firearms by stating:
“The general assembly
hereby occupies and preempts the entire field of legislation touching in any
way firearms, components, ammunition and supplies to the complete exclusion of
any order, ordinance or regulation by any political subdivision of this state.
Any existing or future orders, ordinances or regulations in this field are
hereby and shall be null and void except as provided in subsection 3 of this
section.
No county, city,
town, village, municipality, or other political subdivision of this state shall
adopt any order, ordinance or regulation concerning in any way the sale,
purchase, purchase delay, transfer, ownership, use, keeping, possession,
bearing, transportation, licensing, permit, registration, taxation other than
sales and compensating use taxes or other controls on firearms, components,
ammunition, and supplies except as provided in subsection 3 of this section.”;
and,
WHEREAS, an exception
to the preemption found in Section 21.750, of the Revised Statutes of Missouri,
is provided in Subsection 3 of such Section where it states in part:
“…nothing contained
in this section shall prohibit any ordinance of any political subdivision which