KC Skyline

City Clerk Web Search

Search the Ordinances:

Legislation #: 100596 Introduction Date: 7/22/2010
Type: Ordinance Effective Date: 8/7/2010
Sponsor: COUNCILMEMBERS SHARP, GOTTSTEIN, CIRCO AND JOLLY
Title: Amending Chapter 70, Article X, Code of Ordinances by repealing subsection (a) of Section 70-844 and in enacting in lieu thereof a new subsection of like designation and subject matter for the purpose of prohibiting the display of blue lights on certain motor vehicles.

Legislation History
DateMinutesDescription
7/20/2010 Filed by the Clerk's office
7/22/2010 Referred to Transportation and Infrastructure Committee
7/23/2010 Referred to Public Safety and Neighborhoods Committee
7/28/2010 Advance and Do Pass as a Committee Substitute, Debate
7/29/2010 Passed as Substituted

View Attachments
FileTypeSizeDescription
100596.pdf Authenticated 65K AUTHENTICATED
fact sheet.xls Advertise Notice 82K fact sheet
Website Link 0K http://kansascity.granicus.com/ViewSearchResults.php?view_id=2&keywords=100596
100596com.docx Advertise Notice 14K compared version

Printer Friendly Version

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR ORDINANCE NO. 100596

 

Amending Chapter 70, Article X, Code of Ordinances by repealing subsection (a) of Section 70-844 and in enacting in lieu thereof a new subsection of like designation and subject matter for the purpose of prohibiting the display of blue lights on certain motor vehicles.

 

BE IT ORDAINED BY THE COUNCIL OF KANSAS CITY:

Section 1. That Section 70-844, Code of Ordinances, is hereby amended by repealing subsection (a) and enacting in lieu thereof a new subsection of like designation and subject matter to read as follows:

 

Sec. 70-844.  Colors of lamps; restrictions on red and blue lights; flashing signals

prohibited except on specified vehicles.

 

(a) Headlamps, when lighted, shall exhibit lights substantially white in color. Auxiliary lamps, cowl lamps and spot lamps, when lighted, shall exhibit lights substantially white, yellow or amber in color. No person shall drive or move any vehicle or equipment, except a school bus when used for school purposes or an emergency vehicle as defined in section 70-1 and RSMo 304.022, upon any street or highway with any lamp or device thereon displaying a fixed, flashing or rotating red light, blue light, or any combination thereof, whether lighted or unlighted, if visible directly in front or atop thereof. Notwithstanding the foregoing, this section shall not be construed to prohibit any member of an organized fire department, ambulance association or rescue squad from driving or moving any vehicle or equipment upon any street or highway with any lamp or device thereon displaying a fixed, flashing or rotating blue light provided a valid permit for such light has been issued as required by law and the light remains unlighted during such times as the vehicle or equipment does not qualify as an emergency vehicle pursuant to RSMo 307.175.

 

Section 2. That all other subsections of Section 70-844, Code of Ordinances, not otherwise repealed herein shall remain in full force and effect.

 

__________________________________________________

 

Approved as to form and legality:

 

 

________________________________

Brian Rabineau

Assistant City Attorney